Community Safety Glasgow

Privacy Statement

A A A

Privacy Statement

This page tells you how Community Safety Glasgow uses your personal information.

The Short Version:

This is the privacy notice for Community Safety Glasgow and describes what we will and will not do with the personal information we hold. Broadly speaking, we will use your details to deliver a range of services that address crime and antisocial behaviour in Glasgow. We will also use your personal details for purposes of crime prevention and crime detection and/or when required by law and will share it with other public bodies for these purposes.

The Longer Version:

The organisation which is using your personal details is Community Safety Glasgow, a company limited by guarantee, incorporated in Scotland with Company Number SC130604 and a registered Scottish Charity (Charity Number SCO17889) and having its registered office at Eastgate, 727 London Road, Glasgow. G40 3AQ (referred to in this Privacy Statement as “CSG”, “we” or “us”).

CSG is the data controller of this personal data for purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner under Notification No. Z9994208.

CSG may share information with its two trading subsidiaries, CIC and CSS. As a data controller, Community Safety Glasgow is obliged to ensure that all processing of personal data under its control is carried out in accordance with the DPA. These obligations are met by compliance with the eight data protection principles laid down in the DPA and ensuring that CSG is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in respect of all processing activities it carries out.

Further information regarding personal data and the data protection principles may be found by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office

General approach:

For most purposes, we will only process your information with your consent. In most cases, we will presume that by providing us with your details in order to obtain a service from CSG, you are consenting to us using those details in order to provide that service to you. Except as set out in this Privacy Statement, we will not use your personal details for any other purpose without first obtaining your consent to that other purpose or purposes (you may have been asked to provide this additional consent at the time when you originally contacted us, for example in an additional section on an application form).

CSG does not sell personal details to any external organisations.

Where personal information may be shared:

The information that you provide may be shared with the Procurator Fiscal in the event that you choose not to discharge your liability to prosecution through the timely payment of a Fixed Penalty Notice (FPN) issued to you for littering or dog-fouling.

As an organisation jointly owned by Glasgow City Council and the Scottish Police Authority, we also have an obligation to assist in the prevention of crime and we will therefore generally supply specific information which we are asked to provide Police Scotland or other crime detection agencies, provided we are satisfied that the request is connected to an investigation and that disclosure would be lawful and proportionate.

Otherwise, information will generally only be shared with partner bodies with your consent and you will normally be advised when this will happen and given the opportunity to refuse to allow this. External contractors are appointed to process information on behalf of CSG and under its instructions. All contractors which do this are appointed under written contracts requiring them to keep the personal information safe and prohibiting them from doing anything with the personal data they process for us other than following the CSG’s instructions. CSG carries out statistical analyses of the information which it holds in order to monitor its performance in various areas and in order to improve service delivery.

These statistics, once they cannot identify any individuals, may be published or shared with other organisations or individuals. CSG also conducts research and assists other bodies to conduct research using the information we hold. If an individual elects to make public statements relating to CSG and CSG holds information showing that these statements are incorrect, we may publicise the fact that we hold information contradicting that version. We may also seek your consent to publish the contradictory information; if you decline to give us this consent, we may make your refusal of this consent public.

Other data controllers

Police Scotland is the data controller for all personal data processed via the It’s Your Community and Hate Crime Reporting websites which can be accessed via this website.

Something to report?

Use our secure forms below and report issues anonymously.

Tweet Tweet