Community Safety Glasgow

Privacy Notice

A A A

Privacy Notice

Who we are: 

Community Safety Glasgow (“CSG”) is a a company limited by guarantee, incorporated in Scotland with Company Number SC130604, a registered Scottish Charity (Charity Number SCO17889), and having its registered office at Eastgate, 727 London Road, Glasgow G40 3AQ. 

You can contact our data protection officer by post at this address, or by email at: dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk, or by telephone – 0141 287 1055. 

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it? 

We need your personal information in order to allow us to deliver community safety services to you on behalf of our joint owners, Glasgow City Council and the Scottish Police Authority. We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records. 

For a number of areas of activity, we also receive information from third parties. In the main this is from other public authorities, such as the police and court services. However, it could also be from other local authorities, housing providers and from members of the public. Details of how this information is passed between us all is given in the specific privacy statements relating to services where we routinely receive personal information from third parties. 

Legal basis for using your information: 

The precise legal basis for us using your personal information will vary depending on which service we are providing to you. However, in most cases this will be because it is necessary for us to use your personal information to deliver a statutory function on behalf of Glasgow City Council, or to perform a task carried out in the public interest on behalf of the Council and the Scottish Police Authority, or where directly funded, the Scottish Government. If we are using your personal information on a different basis to this, this will be explained in the specific privacy statements relating to those services. 

If we are using your information because it is required for us to have a contract with you then if you do not provide us with the information we have asked for, we will not be able to provide that service to you. 

Sensitive information 

For some activities, we also need to process more sensitive personal information about you for reasons of substantial public interest as set out in the Data Protection Act 2018. It is necessary for us to process this more sensitive information for a number of reasons, these include: 

 the provision of confidential counselling, advice or support or of another similar service provided confidentially 

 the administration of justice 

 the protection of the vital interests of you or another person 

Who do we share your information with? 

We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so details will be checked internally for fraud prevention and verification purposes and may be shared with other public bodies such as Glasgow City Council for the same purpose. 

We are legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies such as Police Scotland and the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Office and will do so where the law requires this; we will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and proportionate.  

Information is also shared with CSG’s two trading subsidiaries, and analysed internally in order to provide management information, inform service delivery reform and similar purposes. Statistics that cannot identify individuals may be published or shared with other agencies or individuals. 

Other Organisations 

In order to provide services to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, mailing houses and contractors or consultants providing services to CSG (or directly to service users) where we need to provide them with personal information to allow them to provide these services. We select these organisations carefully and put measures in place to make sure that they are not allowed to do anything with your personal information which CSG could not do itself. 

Information is also shared across the Glasgow City Council Family of Services. 

International transfers: 

Almost all CSG data is held within the UK. Any overseas data transfers require additional internal approvals and we only send data overseas where we have been able to put in place measures to make sure that your personal information is as safe and respected in the overseas country, or countries in question, as it is in the UK. If we need to transfer your personal information overseas in relation to a particular activity, this will be explained in the specific privacy statements relating to that function along with a description of the protective measures we have put in place to keep it secure. 

How long do we keep your information for? 

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary. Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need. We maintain a records retention and disposal schedule which sets out how long we hold different types of information for. You can view this on our website at http://www.communitysafetyglasgow.org/corporate/our-publications/ or you can request a hard copy from the contact address stated above. 

Your rights under data protection law: 

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. 

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards. 

Deletion of your information You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where: 

I. You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained 

II. You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below 

III. Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations. 

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.  

Please contact us in any of the ways set out above if you wish to exercise any of these rights. 

What information do we hold about other people? 

Most of the personal information we hold relates to people we are providing services to. However, we also hold information about other people as well, where this is necessary for us to carry out particular functions. 

In some cases we will contact these other people directly to inform them: 

 that we have been provided with information about them 

 to also tell them about their rights under data protection law 

 to advise them about the terms of this privacy statement. 

However, in many cases this is impractical or an exemption will apply meaning that we are not required to do so. 

The details of what we do with this sort of information and why we hold it is provided in the specific privacy statements relating to services where we routinely hold information about people who are not our service users. 

Complaints: 

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. If your complaint is about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by email at dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk or by telephone on 0141 287 1055. 

However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint about data protection matters with the Information Commissioner’s Office, who can be contacted by post at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

Please note if your complaint is not about a data protection matter and concerns matters of service standards, service failures or staff conduct, you can find details of how to make a complaint on our website at http://www.communitysafetyglasgow.org/contact-us/making-a-complaint/ or by phoning 0141 276 7559. 

More information: 

For more details on how we process your personal information please navigate to the relevant service areas of the website. If you would prefer hard copies of any of our notices then please contact us using the details provided.

Something to report?

Use our secure forms below and report issues anonymously.

Tweet Tweet